Author Topic: Thick Book Biinding  (Read 1135 times)

Offline kernal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Thick Book Biinding
« on: December 26, 2015, 01:41:22 PM »
I could really use any suggestions.
I want to leather, hardcover bind my book which is:
8 1/2" x 5 1/2", 200 folded pages = 400 total pages, 32lb paper - 1-1/2" thick
I was following the Eoiyin Hawthorn tutorial. So 20 binding holes for threading in each fold of each page with 5 ropes up the binding. Using 4 ply waxed thread - I don't see the thickness but it's "Craftdesigner 10864".
I guess I wasn't careful enough while doing the stitching, so when it was complete the binding edge was 4" thick with the opening edge at 1-1/2". Obviously not suitable for binding.
I made a fixture to hold the ropes taught and got the binding edge down to 2-3/4".
It's still in the press so I'm not sure how well this will work even now.
I've searched and can't find anything on binding thick books like this. I just found that thick books have to be stitched and not just glued.
I like to reprint and try again but I'd like to know if there's a better method or something else I can do to get the binding edge down - maybe thinner thread?
Is there a method to stitch vertically instead of through the folds?
Appreciate any help.....
« Last Edit: December 26, 2015, 02:03:22 PM by kernal »

DIY Book Forum

Thick Book Biinding
« on: December 26, 2015, 01:41:22 PM »

Offline kernal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Thick Book Biinding
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2015, 02:10:28 PM »
I'd like to add a couple of pictures but I can figure out how to do it.
If someone could tell me, I'd appreciate it.

Offline Andrew Seltz

  • Andrew Seltz
  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 263
    • View Profile
    • DIY Bookbinding
Re: Thick Book Biinding
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2016, 03:08:44 PM »
If you are having trouble with the thickness of your spine, you may need to reduce the number of pages in each signature and use a thinner thread.

Andrew

 

Sitewide-10dollars728x90